Bishops’ Diaries for August and September 2018

Please uphold the ministries of Bishop Justin and Bishop Eleanor in your daily prayers.  In 2018 both Bishops will continue to take Mondays as their Sabbath day.

Along with the day to day meetings in the Bishops’ Office, the Bishops will attend the following events in August and September:

Wednesday 22 August

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Palmerston North Post Ordination Training Group (+Justin)

Thursday 23 August

Archdeacons’ Meeting

Palmerston North Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Friday 24 August

Masterton Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

South Wairarapa Cluster Meeting  (+Justin)

Wellington Urban Vision Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

The Abbey Youth Camp

Saturday 25 August

The Abbey Youth Camp

Sunday 26 August

The Abbey Youth Camp

Newlands-Paparangi Parish Visit (+Eleanor)

Tuesday 28 August

Senior Leadership Meeting

Kapiti Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Taranaki Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Wednesday 29 August

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Ohariu Retired Clergy Afternoon Tea (+Eleanor)

Youth Huddle (+Justin)

Thursday 30 August

Northern Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Whanganui Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Senior Leadership Teams Retreat

Friday 31 August

Senior Leadership Teams Retreat

Tuesday 4 September

Senior Leadership Meeting

Lower Hutt Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Wellington Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 5 September

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Palmerston North Post Ordination Training Group (+Justin)

Thursday 6 September

Ordination/Hui Planning Meeting

Wallis Trust meeting (+Eleanor)

Manawatu Retired Clergy (+Justin)

Palmerston North Cluster (+Justin)

Friday 7 September

Masterton Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

South Wairarapa Cluster Meeting  (+Justin)

Wellington Urban Vision Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Saturday 8 September

Team Training Day

Sunday 9 September

Silverstream Parish Visit (+Eleanor)

Tuesday 11 September

Senior Leadership Meeting

Kapiti Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 12 September

Tikanga Toru Committee Meeting (+Justin)

Youth Huddle (+Justin)

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Diocesan Council

Board of Nominations

Thursday 13 September

Northern Cluster (+Justin)

Whanganui Cluster (+Justin)

Chaplains’ Cluster (+Eleanor)

Friday 14 September

Anglican School Principals’ Retreat Day (+Eleanor)

Urban Vision visit to Addington (+Justin)

Saturday 14 September

Urban Vision visit to Addington (+Justin)

Tuesday 17 September

+Justin on Annual Leave

Senior Leadership Meeting

Lower Hutt Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Wellington Cluster Meeting (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 18 September

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

+Justin on Annual Leave

Thursday 19 September

+Justin on Annual Leave

Archdeacons’ meeting

Strandz Network Meeting

Friday 20 September

+Justin on Annual Leave

Strandz Network Meeting

Saturday 21 September

Synod

Sunday 21 September

Synod

Tuesday 25 September

Senior Leadership Meeting

Kapiti Cluster (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 26 September

Youth Huddle (+Justin)

VUW Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Palmerston North Post Ordination Training (+Justin)

Thursday 27 September

Northern Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Whanganui Cluster Meeting (+Justin)

Chaplains Cluster (+Eleanor)

Friday 28 September

Urban Vision Leadership Meeting

Sunday 30 September

Porirua Cluster Service (+Eleanor)