Acts of the Bishop – October, November and December 2017

Ordination

Held at Wellington Cathedral of St Paul on Saturday 18 November 2017

Holy Order of Deacons

Anashuya Fletcher

Paul Fletcher

Emile Nkato Pacifique

Hera Whitehead

Murray Wills

Philippa Young

Holy Order of Priests

The Reverend John Crawshaw

The Reverend Kim Marie Duxfield

The Reverend Casey Kiam-Choon Lee

The Reverend Jimmy Luey

The Reverend Joseph Mark McGarry

The Reverend Geoffrey Caleb Odhiambo

The Reverend Scott James Reeve

The Reverend Carmen Poh-Eng Yeoh

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Vicar

Parish of Churton Park

The Reverend Musawenkosi Nyanawesizwe Daba (Musa), DipTh, BA – 14 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Hospital Chaplain

Regional Hospital Chaplain (Central)

The Reverend Peter Francis Brown, MSc – 3 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of School Chaplain

Nga Tawa Diocesan School

The Reverend Kim Marie Duxfield, BEd – 18 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest in Charge

Ngatiawa River Monastery

The Reverend John Kenhardt Crawshaw, LLB, BDiv – 18 November 2017

Blueprint Mission Unit

The Reverend Scott James Reeve, BA (Hons), DipYouthWork – 18 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Co-Priest in Charge

Parish of Titahi Bay

The Reverend Casey Kiam-Choon Lee, BBBA, MChrisStuds – 18 November 2017

The Reverend Carmen Poh-Eng Yeoh, BDiv, AdvCertTchg, AdvCertCommServices – 18 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Interim Priest in Charge

Parish of Roseneath

The Reverend Annette Cater, BTh, BA – 1 November 2017

Parish of Onslow

The Reverend Rosemary Newport (Rosie), DipTchg, DipChrisCouns – 23 November 2017

Parish of St Matthew’s, Masterton

Archdeacon Hilda May Croft (May), DipDNurs, LTh – 3 December 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest Assistant

Chinese Anglican Mission

The Reverend Jimmy Luey, BCA, CA, GradDipTheol, DipChrisStuds – 18 November 2017

Wellington Cathedral of St Paul

The Reverend Joseph Mark McGarry (Joe), BA, MACH, MATH, PhD – 18 November 2017

Parish of Naenae-Epuni

The Reverend Geoffrey Caleb Odhiambo (Jeff), DipGuid&Couns, BTheol – 18 November 2017

Parish of Petone

The Reverend Anne Miller, LTh (Hons) – 30 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon in Charge

Parish of South Wairarapa

The Reverend Philippa Young, BTchg, HigherDipTchg, DipUrbanMissionStuds, NZCert in Youth Work – 18 November 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Vocational Deacon

Parish of Titahi Bay

The Reverend Brenda Stade, DipWP, CertQualMgt – 4 December 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon Assistant

Order of Urban Vision

The Reverend Anashuya Fletcher, BCom, LLB – 18 November 2017

The Reverend Paul Fletcher, BAppTh – 18 November 2017

To the Rwandan Community with Responsibility for Rwandan Fellowship

The Reverend Emile Nkato Pacifique, DipTh, MA, MTh, MSW Applied, PGCertHealth – 18 November 2017

Parish of Newlands-Paparangi

The Reverend Hera Whitehead, EfM – 18 November 2017

Parish of Lower Hutt

The Reverend Murray Wills, DipGrad (PastStuds), DipMgt, PGDipBusAdmin, MBS InfoSys), CITP, CMInstD, CMC – 18 November 2017

Permission to Officiate

The Reverend John Axcell – 7 November 2017

The Reverend Christine Low – 9 November 2017

The Reverend Andrea Joy Lukin, CertCounsTh, CertArts, CertBusStuds – 9 November 2017

The Reverend Betsan Martin – 18 November 2017

The Reverend Rory Gerald Charles Pilbrow, BA, LTh – 18 November 2017

The Reverend Graeme John Webb, DMin, MA (Hons), LTh, DipTchg, ATCL – 23 November 2017

The Reverend Kirsten Lorna Griffiths, MTh, BA – 24 November 2017

The Reverend Alison Elisabeth Camplin, DipTchg (EC), DipMin – 26 November 2017

The Reverend Christine Helen Milne (Helen) – 26 November 2017

 

Accredited Parish Chaplain

Valrae Gardiner, Preaching, Sacramental and Worship in the Parish of Tawa-Linden – 8 November 2017

Heather Schollum, Congregational Leader, Preaching and Worship in the Parish of Waiwhetu – 22 November 2017

Bishop’s Medal of Service

Lesley Hall in the Parish of Pauatahanui – 29 October 2017

Christine Vera Cross in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 5 November 2017

Avice Mauger in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 5 November 2017

Jimmy Ngan in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 5 November 2017

Janet Catherine Woolcott in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 5 November 2017

John Bansgrove in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Bob Carlyon in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Joanne Carlyon in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Joyce Cooke in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Sheila Gaelic in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Barbara Snowdon in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Dennis Walton in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Wendy Walton in the Parish of Kapiti – 19 November 2017

Elaine Marjorie Brazendale in the Parish of Carterton – 2 December 2017

Shirley Clarke at Rathkeale College, Masterton – 2 December 2017

Tim Clarke at Trinity Schools, Masterton – 2 December 2017

Faculties

Parish of Karori at St Mary’s, Karori – 22 November 2017

Install theatre lights and a control desk in the church