Acts of the Bishop – July, August, September and October 2017

Ordination

Held at Ngatiawa River Monastery, Ngatiawa, Waikanae on 10 September 2017

Holy Order of Deacons

John Kenhardt Crawshaw, LLB, BDiv

Baptisms

Huntley School held at the Chapel of St Barnabas, Huntley School on 13 September 2017

Sidney Diamond

Confirmations

Huntley School held at the Chapel of St Barnabas, Huntley School on 13 September 2017

Sidney Diamond

Amy Ellis

Georgina Fryatt

Archie Hare

Matilda Howard

Brayden Jarrett

Tyler Stewart

Caleb Taplin

Cameron Tapp

Kane Walker

Sophie Williams

Parish of Wadestown held at St Luke’s, Wadestown on 22 October 2017

Rachel Bluck

Zoe Harvey White

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Vicar

Parish of All Saints, Palmerston North 

The Reverend Nigel Peter Dixon, BA, PostGradDipChrisStuds – 28 October 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Co-Vicar

Parish of St Peter’s on Willis, Wellington

Archdeacon Stephen Phillip King, BA, MAR – 1 October 2017

The Reverend Jean Elizabeth Malcolm, BMus, LTCL, BTh, DipTchg – 1 October 2017

The Reverend Charles Tansey Waldegrave QSO, MA (Hons Waikato), MA (Hons Cambridge) – 1 October 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Interim Priest in Charge

Parish of Rangitikei

Archdeacon Robert McLay, BA, LTh, Dip Lit and Arch, Archdeacon Emeritus – 1 September 2017

Parish of Whanganui

Archdeacon Stuart Goodin, MSocSci, LTh (Hons) – 1 October 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest Assistant

Parish of Whanganui

The Reverend Rosemary Jean Anderson – 1 August 2017

The Reverend John William Hancox – 1 August 2017

The Reverend Lorraine Diane Ridout, CertAdultTchg – 1 August 2017

The Reverend Susan Rachel Little, Dip Tchg – 1 October 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest Associate

Parish of St Matthew’s, Masterton

The Reverend Mervyn Craig Jones (Merv), NZCE (Civil), Grad Dip BusStud – 27 September 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon

Ngatiawa River Monastery, Ngatiawa, Waikanae

The Reverend John Kenhardt Crawshaw, LLB, BDiv – 10 September 2017

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon Assistant

Parish of Naenae-Epuni

The Reverend Geoffrey Caleb Odhiambo (Jeff) – 23 July 2017

Permission to Officiate

The Reverend Edward John Mullis (John) – 29 August 2017

The Reverend Pamela Joyce Barnett, BSocSci, DipTchg, LTh (Hons) – 31 August 2017

The Reverend Janice Rosemary Lyon, CertCoun, MinInternDip – 31 August 2017

Bishop’s Letter of Authority

Youth Development Coordinator

Andrew Spence, BCom, DipChrisStuds – 1 August 2017

Accredited Parish Chaplain

Lyn O’Fee, Congregational Leader, Preaching, Sacramental and Worship in the Parish of Pohangina – 3 October 2017

Robert Stewart Torr, Preaching, Sacramental and Worship in the Parish of Whanganui – 24 October 2017

Accredited Parish Chaplain to Anoint with Oil and Laying on of Hands

Lyn O’Fee in the Parish of Pohangina – 3 October 2017

Delia Baskerville in the Parish of Porirua – 24 October 2017

Bishop’s Medal of Service

Barry James Bowler in the Parish of Shannon Foxton – 21 August 2017

John Bansgrove in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Bob Carlyon in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Joanne Carlyon in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Joyce Cooke in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Sheila Gaelic in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Lesley Hall in the Parish of Pauatahanui – 29 October 2017

Barbara Snowden in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Dennis Walton in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Wendy Walton in the Parish of Kapiti – 29 October 2017

Faculties

Parish of Titahi Bay at St Matthew’s, Titahi Bay – 14 September 2017

Install a TV screen at the back of the church

Deconsecration

St John’s Church, Featherston in the Parish of South Wairarapa – 19 October 2017