Acts of the Bishop – October, November and December 2016

Ordinations

Into the Holy Order of Deacons at the Hope Centre, Lower Hutt – 26 November 2016

Kim Marie Duxfield

Andrew Paul Hickman

Casey Kiamchoon Lee

Jimmy Luey

Joseph Mark McGarry

Geoffrey Caleb Odhiambo

Scott James Reeve

Fiona Ann Thomson

Caroline Renee Willis

Gregory Peter Worboys

Carmen Poheng Yeoh

Into the Holy Order of Priests at the Hope Centre, Lower Hutt – 26 November 2016

Michael David Brantley

Jethro Stephen Day

Timothy Eduard Duxfield

Nigel Peter Dixon

Amy Amanda Houben

Caleb David Paris Rowe

Kimberley Jane Rowe

Baptisms

Parish of Newlands-Paparangi held at St Barnabas, Khandallah – 20 November 2016

Teia Riki

Confirmations

Parish of Carterton held at St Mark’s, Carterton – 23 October 2016

Cailean Findley Tearle

Egan Graeme Tearle

Parish of Johnsonville held at St Barnabas, Khandallah – 20 November 2016

Nathan Carlton

Parish of Newlands-Paparangi held at St Barnabas, Khandallah – 20 November 2016

Logan Carr

Teia Riki

Channing Carr

Parish of Onslow held at St Barnabas, Khandallah – 20 November 2016

Adrienne Leuchars

Maddison Lukin

Parish of Taita held at St Barnabas, Khandallah – 20 November 2016  

Val Whitehead

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Interim Priest in Charge

Parish of St Peter’s on Willis, Wellington

The Reverend Annette Charlotte Cater, BTh, BA – 18 November 2016

Parish of All Saints’, Palmerston North

The Reverend Nigel Peter Dixon, BA, PostGradDipChrisStuds – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest

Lay Leadership Educator

The Reverend Michael David Brantley, BSc, MDiv (Hons) – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of School Chaplain

Nga Tawa Diocesan School and Deacon Assistant in the Parish of All Saints’, Palmerston North

The Reverend Kim Marie Duxfield, BEd – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest Assistant

Parish of All Saints’, Palmerston North

The Reverend John Charles Hornblow, BEd, DipBusStudies – 18 November 2016

The Reverend Franco Angelo Vaccarino, BA (Hons), MA, PhD, LTh, STh – 18 November 2016

The Reverend Timothy Eduard Duxfield (Tim), BTh, DipYouthWork – 26 November 2016

The Reverend Caleb David Paris Rowe, BA (Hons), BTh, DipAS – 26 November 2016

The Reverend Kimberley Jane Rowe (Billy), BTh, DipAS (Adv), DipBS, DipArts – 26 November 2016

Parish of Wellington South

The Reverend Jethro Stephen Day, BTh, MTh – 26 November 2016

Parish of St Peter’s, Palmerston North and Chaplain Responsible for Ministry with Elder Care Communities in the Manawatu Archdeaconry  

The Reverend Amy Amanda Houben, BTh – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Co-Deacon in Charge

Parish of Titahi Bay

The Reverend Casey Kiamchoon Lee, BBBA, MChrisStuds – 26 November 2016

The Reverend Carmen Poheng Yeoh, BDiv, AdvCertTchg, AdvCertCommServices – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon

Chaplain for Young Adults in the Wellington Cathedral of St Paul and Diocesan Regional Christian Studies Coordinator

The Reverend Joseph Mark McGarry (Joe), BA, MACH, MATH, PhD – 26 November 2016

 Blueprint Church Leader and Diocesan Young Adults Enabler  

The Reverend Scott James Reeve, BA (Hons), DipYouthWork – 26 November 2016

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon Assistant

Parish of Johnsonville

The Reverend Teri Johnson-Frow, DipCoun, BSc Psych (Hons) – 25 November 2016

 Parish of Tawa-Linden  

The Reverend Andrew Paul Hickman (Andy), BTh, DipAS, DipBus, DipMgt – 26 November 2016

 Chinese Anglican Mission

The Reverend Jimmy Luey, BCA, CA, GradDipTh – 26 November 2016

 Under the Care of the Bishop of Wellington

The Reverend Geoffrey Caleb Odhiambo (Jeff), DipGuid&Couns – 26 November 2016

The Reverend Gregory Peter Worboys, DipYouthWork – 26 November 2016

 Parish of Pauatahanui

The Reverend Fiona Ann Thomson, NZTradeCert – 26 November 2016

Parish of Waiwhetu

The Reverend Caroline Renee Willis, BFA, GradDipTchg, CertYouthWork – 26 November 2016

Permission to Officiate

The Reverend Russell Matthias Gaskin – 6 December 2016

The Reverend Elizabeth Penny – 6 December 2016

The Reverend Daniel Vun – 6 December 2016

The Reverend Helen Vun – 6 December 2016

Bishop’s Letter of Authority

Chaplain to Retired Clergy in the Belmont Archdeaconry

Archdeacon Judith Frances Hardie (Judy), DipTchg, LTh, BA (Hons), MA – 12 December 2016

Accredited Parish Chaplain

Irene Parminter, Preaching in the Parish of Kapiti – 14 December 2016

Darryl Ward, Preaching in the Parish of Kapiti – 14 December 2016

Bishop’s Medal of Service

Lyn Bellamy in the Parish of Upper Hutt – 28 November 2016

Betty Gurney in the Parishes of Lyall Bay and Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 4 December 2016

Edna Hurd in the Parishes of Lyall Bay and Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 4 December 2016

Basil Wakelin in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 4 December 2016

Pat Wakelin in the Parish of Hataitai-Kilbirnie – 4 December 2016

Rick Long in the Parish of St Matthew’s, Masterton – 12 December 2016

Joyce Montgomery in the Parish of St Matthew’s, Masterton – 12 December 2016

Faculties

St Paul’s, Waiwhetu in the Parish of Waiwhetu – 14 December 2016

Remove the pipe organ from the choir loft and store it during the earthquake strengthening work

St Thomas, Sanson in the Parish of Rangitikei – 14 December 2016

Remove the pulpit from the church and resite it in the adjacent church hall