Bishops’ Diaries for April and May 2019

Please uphold the ministries of Bishop Justin and Bishop Eleanor in your daily prayers.  Bishop Justin has Monday as his Sabbath day; Bishop Eleanor on Fridays.

Along with the day to day meetings in the Bishops’ Office, the Bishops will attend the following events in April and May:

Tuesday 16 April

Lower Hutt Cluster (+Eleanor)

Mission to Seafarers AGM (+Justin)

Senior Leadership Team meeting

Chrism service, St Mark’s, Carterton

Wednesday 17 April

Retreat day (+Justin)

Kapiti Cluster (+Eleanor)

Chrism service, St John’s, Feilding

Friday 19 April

Easter Camp

Saturday 20 April

Easter Camp

Sunday 21 April

Easter Camp (+Justin)

St John’s Feilding, and confirmations (+Justin)

Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, 10am Choral Eucharist (+Eleanor)

Monday 22-Saturday 27 April

Both Bishops on annual leave

Sunday 28 April

St Mark’s, Raumati (+Eleanor)

Parish of Rongotea (+Justin)

Tuesday 30 April

Upper Hutt Cluster (+Eleanor)

Senior Leadership Team meeting

Archdeacons’ Meeting

Orientation Cluster (+Justin)

Community of the Transfiguration house night (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 1 May

Diocesan Council

Board of Nominations

Thursday 2 May

Nga Tawa School visit (+Eleanor)

Northern Cluster +Eleanor)

Youth Huddle (+Justin)

Board of Trustees (+Justin)

Sunday 5 May

St Mark’s, Carterton (+Justin)

St Michael and All Angels, Kelburn (+Eleanor)

Tuesday 7 May

Senior Leadership Team meeting

Taranaki Cluster (+Justin)

Wellington Cluster (+Eleanor)

Community of the Transfiguration house night (+Eleanor)

Wednesday 8 May

Masterton Cluster (+Justin)

South Wairarapa Cluster (+Justin)

Victoria University Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Te Reo class (+Justin)

Thursday 9 May

Whanganui Cluster (+Justin)

Northern Cluster (+Justin)

Palmerston North Cluster (+Justin)

Saturday 11 May

Team Training Day – Samuel Marsden College, Karori

Monday 13- Saturday 25 May

+Justin at Movement Collective Leadership Conference, New York

Wednesday 15 May

Victoria University Chaplaincy (+Eleanor)

Thursday 16 May

Chaplains’ Cluster (+Eleanor)

Friday 17-Saturday 25 May

+Eleanor at Movement Collective Leadership Conference, New York

Sunday 26 May

St Peter’s on Willis (+Justin)

Monday 27 – Thursday 30 May

Certificate in Transformational Ministry at the Margins block course (+Justin and +Eleanor)