Acts of the Bishop – November 2018

Ordinations

Held at Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Wellington on Sunday 4 November 2018

To the Holy Order of Priests

The Reverend Christopher Dodds

Held at Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Wellington on Saturday 17 November 2018

To the Holy Order of Deacons

Graham Patrick Conlon

Simon James Falconer

Mark Norman Henderwood

Chelsea Joanne Kirby

Christopher Ravi Adam Kirby

Sonya Christine Lewthwaite

Froduald N Mugiraneza

Meredith Māmari Havelund Stephens

Wendy Barbara Thornburrow

Alan Keith Wilson

To the Holy Order of Priests

The Reverend Anashuya Joanne Fletcher

The Reverend Paul John Fletcher

The Reverend Catherine Frances Froud

The Reverend Mark Norman Henderwood

The Reverend Andrew Paul Hickman

The Reverend Emile Ntako Pacifique

The Reverend Fiona Ann Thomson

The Reverend Hera Whitehead

The Reverend Murray John Wills

Confirmations

Parish of Rangitikei held at St Stephen’s, Marton – 4 November 2018

 Jessamy Elizabeth Glasier

 Susan Cathleen Groube

 Jeremy Matthew Glasier

 Jason Groube

Parish of Island Bay held at St Hilda’s, Island Bay – 18 November 2018

Jeremy Woods

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Vicar

Parish of Miramar-Seatoun-Strathmore

The Reverend Christopher Dodds (Chris), LLB, BCom, MA – 4 November 2018

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest in Charge

Parish of Island Bay

The Reverend Mark Norman Henderwood, BN, MPhil, NZRN – 17 November 2018

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Priest Assistant

Mission Unit of Urban Vision

The Reverend Anashuya Joanne Fletcher (Ana), BCom, LLB (Hons) – 17 November 2018

The Reverend Paul John Fletcher, BAppTheol – 17 November 2018

Parish of Northland-Wilton

The Reverend Catherine Frances Froud, BA, DipTchg, DipBibStuds – 17 November 2018

Parish of All Saints, Palmerston North

The Reverend Andrew Paul Hickman (Andy), BTh, DipAng, DipBus, DipMark – 17 November 2018

Mission Unit of Journey Christian Fellowship

The Reverend Emile Ntako Pacifique, DipTh, MA, MTh, MSW Applied, PGCertHealth – 17 November 2018

Parish of Pauatahanui

The Reverend Fiona Ann Thomson, NZDipChrisStuds – 17 November 2018

Parish of Newlands-Paparangi

The Reverend Hera Whitehead, EfM – 17 November 2018

Parish of Lower Hutt

The Reverend Murray John Wills, DipGrad (Past Studies), DipMgt, PGDipBusAdmin, MBS (InfoSys), CITP, CMInstD, CMC, FIITP – 17 November 2018

Bishop’s Licence for the Office of Deacon Assistant

Parish of Oroua

The Reverend Graham Patrick Conlon, BEd (Hons) – 17 November 2018

Parish of Waiwhetu

The Reverend Simon James Falconer, DipBC – 17 November 2018

Mission Unit of Urban Vision

The Reverend Chelsea Joanne Kirby, CertAppTheol, BA, GradDipTchg – 17 November 2018

The Reverend Christopher Ravi Adam Kirby (Chris), CTh, BA, GradDipCouns – 17 November 2018

Mission Unit of Victoria University Chaplaincy

The Reverend Sonya Christine Lewthwaite, BA (Hons), BTh, MTh – 17 November 2018

Mission Unit of Journey Christian Fellowship

The Reverend Froduald N Mugiraneza, CTh, DipComDev, NZCertME – 17 November 2018

Parish of Kelburn

The Reverend Meredith Māmari Havelund Stephens (Māmari), BA (Hons), LLB (Hons), MA – 17 November 2018

Parish of St Matthew’s, Masterton

The Reverend Wendy Barbara Thornburrow – 17 November 2018

Parish of Miramar-Seatoun-Strathmore

The Reverend Alan Keith Wilson, DipTchg, DipNsng, GradDipIntensiveCareParemedicine, PGDipClinEd, MProfPrac (Ed) – 17 November 2018

Bishop’s Medal of Service

Michael Henderson (Mike) in the Parish of Tawa-Linden – 4 November 2018

Suzanne Wells (Sue) in the Parish of Rangitikei – 4 November 2018

Ngaire Wishnowsky in the Parish of Rangitikei – 4 November 2018

Jill Baker in the Parish of Greytown – 11 November 2018